Computer eats data; nature saves sanity

Ah yes, the wonders of cyberworld.

Yesterday am my computer froze. Took option to “restore earlier version of Windows” because it said “will not affect any personal files.”

So, of course, ALL photos gone and most documents, including a piece on the Tubs I’d spent hours on and now have to try to put together from memory.

Maybe it is time for some neo-Luddism and we should smash all the machines. Seems like they’re getting  a little bit too uppity to me.cow

Meanwhile, back at Deep Hollow where I still have dozens of pics to download from last week, a nice quiet little cow vetch which never did anything to anyone..

Cow vetch is easy to spot because the flowers are always lined up only on one side of the stem. Also called bird vetch. I don’t know the reason for either name.

Cow Vetch
Vicia cracca

Common Name: Cow vetch (a.k.a. Tufted vetch)
Scientific Name: Vicia cracca
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Form: Herb
Native Range: Europe and Asia
Alien Range: Southern Canada, south to Illinois, Michigan and Virginia
Introduction: Cow vetch was brought from Europe as an ornamental and escaped from cultivation.
Description: ·Leaves: Pinnately compound, leaflets in opposing rows. 8-12 pairs of leaflets. Velvety texture. Terminate in long tendril that is used to attach to other plants.
·Stem: Weak. 0.5-1 m (2-3 ft.) tall. Fine hair. Climbs over other vegetation.

·Flowers: 1 cm (0.5 in.) long. Blue or violet. Cluster on one side of protruding spike. Present from May to August.
·Fruit: Flat, brown pod. 2-3 cm (1-1.5 in.) long. Contains seeds.
Threats: Cow vetch can invade disturbed sites and prairie reconstructions, shading out or smothering native vegetation.
Fun Facts: The sweet nectar of cow vetch is commonly enjoyed by bees and butterflies.

 

Author: luzerne2112

As I get older -- and I'm 70 now -- I seem to find more and more that nature is the true source of peace, inspiration and, most of all, the truth the passeth understanding. Though my knowledge is sketchy and superficial, I wanted to share it while I can.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s