Moth Mullein one of many later bloomers this year

Don’t know if I’ve ever run across so many plants and shrubs still flowering this late in the year.

A stroll around the soccer complex — while I was waiting for my dilated eyes to come back to some sort of actual sight — revealed comfrey, two types of mustard, Asiatic dayflower, honeysuckle, all types of smartweed, knotweed and even an ox-eye daisy.

Nice but strange.

Love the colors of moth mullein. Stamens have lovely mothorange and have purple hairs.

Late-blooming moth mullein.
Family:

Figwort Family (Scrophulariaceae)

Other Names:

slippery mullein.

Origin and Distribution:

Moth mullein is a native of Eurasia that was introduced into the eastern coast of North America and then spread west. It reached Pennsylvania by 1818 and was found growing in Michigan in 1840. Currently, moth mullein is distributed throughout the U.S. and southern Canada where it is found most abundantly in the east. It is naturalized throughout Ohio. Moth mullein grows mainly in waste places and also in pastures, meadows, old fields, and open woods. It prefers rich soils and is tolerant of dry, sandy or gravelly soils.

Plant Description:

Moth mullein is a biennial forming a basal rosette during the first year of growth after which it produces a flowering stalk. The rosette grows to 16 inches in diameter and is composed of dark green leaves that are deeply- and irregularly-toothed. The distinctive flowering stem is solitary, slender, erect, and 2 to 5 feet tall. Loosely clustered at the top of the stem are flowers attached to slender stalks that may be as long as the flower is wide. Flowers are 5-lobed, saucer-shaped, and white or yellow with a purplish base. Stamens emerging from the center of each flower are orange and have purple hairs. Reproduction is by seeds.

Author: luzerne2112

As I get older -- and I'm 70 now -- I seem to find more and more that nature is the true source of peace, inspiration and, most of all, the truth the passeth understanding. Though my knowledge is sketchy and superficial, I wanted to share it while I can.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s