‘Old man’s beard’ rubs a lot of plants the wrong way; and a grouse with issues

clematisThe “old man’s beard” or “traveler’s joy” of clematis, still pretty in it’s dotage.
You do learn something every day. I just found out this was considered invasive. When I think of how widespread it is it makes sense, just never occurred to me.

This was photographed at Frances Slocum. In the continuing weird saga of wild animals seeming to forget to be afraid of me — following the Kirby Park woodchuck and the duck under my bench at Frances Slocum, a grouse sat not five feet away while I shot this, and I was there for a couple of minutes at least, and it never appeared ruffled. Something weird is going on here.
Old man’s beard

Botanical Name

Clematis vitalba

Family

Ranunculaceae (buttercup) family

Also known as

travellers’ joy, wild clematis

Where is it originally from?

Europe, South West Asia

What does it look like?
Deciduous, climbing, layering vine to 20 m tall with very long, woody stems with six prominent ribs (appear as furrows in older vines) and pale, easily rubbed-off bark. Leaves are arranged in opposite pairs on the stems, and are made up of five (rarely three) widely spaced leaflets that fall in autumn. Thin, papery leaftlets are sparsely hairy and have bluntly toothed or smooth edges. Creamy white, fragrant flowers (2-3 cm diameter) produced from December to May, followed by grey, hairy seeds (2-3 mm long) with distinctive white plumes (3-4 cm long) in dense, fluffy clusters persisting over winter (hence the ‘old man’s beard’). Native clematis usually has 3 leaflets per stem, smooth stems, and is evergreen.
Are there any similar species?
Native Clematis species, C. paniculata is a hardy climber with large white flowers, C. marata scrambles through shrubs with small yellow flowers, C. foetida has strong lemon-scented flowers. The native jasmine, Parsonsia capularis, is also lovely. Note all native clematis species are evergreen, have 3 leaflets (except the leafless C. afoliata), unfurrowed stems, and flower from August to December. All exotic species that are found in the wild are deciduous and flower from December to May (except the occasionally weedy, pink-flowered C. montana which flowers from October to December).
Why is it weedy?
Grows rapidly, forming dense, heavy, masses that dominate canopy of any height. Stems layer profusely, and it produces many long-lived seeds if exposed to frost. Tolerant of cold, moderate shade, damp, wind, salt, most soil types, and damage.
How does it spread?
Seed is spread by water or wind, and both seed and stem fragments are spread in dumped vegetation. Common sources are forests, roadsides, hedgerows, vacant land, and willow swamps.
What damage does it do?
Smothers and kills all plants to the highest canopy, and prevents the establishment of native plant seedlings. Moves readily into established forest over canopy and by layering.
Which habitats is it likely to invade?
Disturbed and open forest and forest margins, shrublands, riverbeds, cliffs, bush tracks, fernland, and tussockland.
What can I do to get rid of it?

Author: luzerne2112

As I get older -- and I'm 70 now -- I seem to find more and more that nature is the true source of peace, inspiration and, most of all, the truth the passeth understanding. Though my knowledge is sketchy and superficial, I wanted to share it while I can.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s